Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Nordwind"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Haikutterregatta 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutterregatta 2015,
08/2015

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Haikutterregatta 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutterregatta 2015,
08/2015

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Hajkutter Race 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hajkutter Race 2016,
08/2016

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Hajkutter Race 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hajkutter Race 2016,
08/2016

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Hajkutter Race 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hajkutter Race 2016,
08/2016

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Haikutter-Regatta 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter-Regatta 2018,
08/2018

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2019 , 05/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2019,
05/2019

Nordwind, Volker Gries, Haikutter Regatta 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter Regatta 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Nordwind
Ex-names:Urda
Registered port:Greifswald
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Haikutter-Schoner
Year built:1919
Yard:Jens Peter Nipper, Skagen, DK
Overall length:25.00 m
Length (hull):16.80 m
Breadth:4.55 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:185 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:130 PS
Engine:Mercedes Benz OM352

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 04 Apr 2021

  • built 1919 at the Nipper shipyard in Skagen, DK as sailing fishing vessel with auxiliary engine for the North Sea, christened the "Urda" (Name of a Norn in the Germanic mythology), until the mid of the 1970s owned by the fisher family Skelmose from Esbjerg, DK.
  • solt to a lawyer from Hamburger, GER; rebuilt for use in leisure, rigged as a schooner between 1977-1985, used for private sailing trips.
  • since 2006 she is homeported in Greifswald, GER; operated by the association Nordwind Segeln e.V. as active traditional sailing vessel, often to be seen at the different sailing festivals, like the Rumregatta in Flensburg, GER or the Hanse Sail Rostock, GER.
  • since 2016 owned by Martin Deckert, exclusively private use by the family and friends.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 142 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data