Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Qualle"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Qualle, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Qualle, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Qualle, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Qualle, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Qualle, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Qualle, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Qualle, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Qualle, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Qualle, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Qualle
Ex-names:Jachara, Godeke Michels
Registered port:Wismar
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:STAGSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1930
Yard:Kalamata, Peloponnes, GRE
Overall length:25.00 m
Length (hull):17.50 m
Breadth:6.10 m
Draught:2.00 m
Sail area:280 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:187 PS
Engine:MAN Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Jan 2014

  • she is a former freighter, used in the Mediterranean for dredging sponge and shell.
  • built 1930/31 in Greece in Kalamata at the Pelepones.
  • 1974 restored by German enthusiasts Hagen Weihe and Dieter Grote at Rhodos, originally rigged as cutter.
  • 1976 sold to Germany and used by the Jugenddorf des Diakonischen Werks in Rendsburg as "Jachara", rebuilt at the Krögerwerft, rigged as schooner with a Bermuda rig.
  • after a few years sold to an owner group from Bremen, GER; used under the name "Godeke Michels" for sailing in sparetime.
  • 1988 purchased and restored again by Bernhard Tews, privately used and used for trips with guests, based in Wismar/GER, mainly sails the Baltic Sea.
  • 1998 the hull is covered with concrete.
  • 2003/04 rebuilding and renewal of the deck.
  • 2005 renewal of the interior.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Qualle

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 12 Jun 2001):
http://www.ss-qualle.de/
Holyday on board the sailing ship Qualle: website about the ship with many photos and offers, contact address and technical as well as some historical description

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 150 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data