Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Ejno"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Ejno, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Ejno, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Ejno, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Ejno, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2005 , 05/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2005,
05/2005

Ejno, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Ejno
Ex-names:Nyborg
Registered port:Rydkøbing
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Lodsbåd
Year built:1898
Yard:H.V.Buhl's Værft, Frederikshavn, DK
Length (hull):9.60 m
Breadth:3.20 m
Draught:1.60 m
Sail area:50 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:48 PS
Engine:Lombardini

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Mar 2014

  • built in 1898 at the shipyard H.V.Buhl's Værft in Frederikshavn, DK for pilot services in Slipshavn in Nyborg as a sailing ship without engine, first name "Nyborg".
  • 1906 fitted with the first engine (8 hp).
  • 1920 overhaul in a shipyard, change of the engine (Hera, 7 hp).
  • 1927 installation of a new wheel house and several other rebuildings.
  • 1932 change of the engien (20/25 hp Vølund hot bulb engine).
  • 1938 installation of an electrical light system.
  • 1950 sold to the pilots of Rudkøbing, renamed the "Ejno".
  • 1957 change of the engine (30 hp Bukh diesel).
  • 1959 installation of a radio communication system.
  • 1965 change of the engine (40 hp Bukh diesel)
  • 1991 sold to the association "Sejlskibsforeningen EJNO under sejl" and restoration to her original appearance.
  • 2002 change of the engine (48 hp Lombardini).
  • 2011 repairs at the deck house.

Contact:

Website (dansk, 13 Feb 2014):
http://www.ejno.dk/new
Ejno: information about the ship and the operating association, many pictures, contact