Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Freja"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Freja, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Freja, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Freja, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Freja, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Freja, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Freja, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Freja, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Freja
Ex-names:Adolf Jensen
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Jagt
Year built:1944
Yard:Axel Henningsen, Lundeborg Baadebygerie, DK
Overall length:18.00 m
Length (hull):12.00 m
Breadth:4.25 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:184 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:145 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Perkins

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 07 Sep 2006

  • built for the fisherman Hans Rasmussen from Langö in Lundebor Henningsen in 1944.
  • used as fishing-boat under the name "Adolf Jensen" with the registration number N256 in the Nakskov Fjord and the Baltic Sea (Grand Belt).
  • taken over by de Aage Rasmussen in July 1953, used for line-fishing until 1979.
  • sold to Bente and John Pedersen from Kastrup in June 1979.
  • new owner became Lisa Lauritzen, Benny Kvist, Kim Russel Jensen and Mads Knudsen in September 1979, renamed "Freja".
  • rebuilding of the motor cutter to a traditionally rigged vessel started in winter 1979/80 in the port of Kastrup, some work was done at the shipyard Erichsen & Gröns in Kopenhagen beginning in spring of 1980, ready for sailing in summer 1982.
  • interior and enlarge of the sailing area in winter 1980/81, she sailed the waters under Danish flag until 1993.
  • she came to Lübeck/GER in August 1993, the museum port became her new home and base.
  • since 1997 she is owned by the Föhring family, who maintain and sail the ship.
  • homeported in Kiel since 2005.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 24 Sep 2000):
http://www.freja.de/
Freja: the ship and her history, the operator, photos and contact address