Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Marité"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Marité, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Marité, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Marité, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Marité, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Marité, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Marité, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Marité, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Marité
Ex-names:Blå Marité af Pripps
Registered port:Rouen
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:BARKENTINE
Year built:1921-1923
Yard:Fécamp, FRA
Overall length:47.00 m
Length (hull):35.00 m
Breadth:8.00 m
Draught:4.10 m
Sail area:650 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:460 PS
Engine:Isuzu V12

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 29 Dec 2013

  • built in 1923 at a shipyard in Fécamp/FRA for Charles Le Borgne from Fécamp as a Grand Banks schooner for the waters around New Foundland.
  • 1924-1929 used in the fishery for cod.
  • 1930 sold to Denmark and brought to Esbjerg; several modifications and fitted with an engine.
  • used in the fishery and later as freighter between the Faroe Islands and Denmark.
  • 1940-1945 transport of goods between the Faroe Islands and England for American and English troops.
  • 1946 sold and further used in the fishery.
  • 1954 sold and several rebuildings, removal of the rigging.
  • used in the fishery for herring and shrimps until 1969, after that used sporadically used only and finally left and abandonned in Tvøroyri in 1973.
  • 1978 bought by Swedish owners, who wanted to use her for exploring and travelling the world, transferred to Stockholm and begin of a restoration until 1987.
  • used for sailing with guest mainly in the Baltic Sea, 1992 participation in the Columbus regatta across the Atlantic ocean, advertising contract with the Swedish brewery Pripps.
  • since 1998 used as floating museum and permanently moored.
  • 2004 return to France, general overhaul of the hull and rigging.
  • on voyages with sailing gustest she serves as an ambassador for the Normandy and France, participation in sailing events.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Marité

Contact:

Website (français, 29 Dec 2013):
http://www.lemarite.com/new
Embarquez sur le Marité: website to offer the ship for sailing, with data, history, contact addresses, and many photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(als "Marithe")

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 119 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Étienne Bernet
"Sauvé de l'oubli, Marité, voilier terre-neuvier"
TFN, Association Fécamp Terre-Neuve, Fécamp 2000
((in French))
Source with picture Source with history

Martin Franck, Pascal Servain, Ollivier Puget
"Les cinq vies de Marité"
PTC - Ancre de Marine - Thalassa, Louviers - Rouen - Paris 2004
((in French))
Source with picture Source with history

Erling Poulsen
"Marité"
Egið forlag, Tórnshavn, Faroe Islands 2000
((in language of the Faroe Islands))
Source with picture Source with history

Björn Senneby
"Blå Marité i Colombus kölvatten"
Björn Senneby, Stockholm 1993
((in Swedish))
Source with picture Source with history