Ship profile for the sailing ship: "City of Adelaide"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:City of Adelaide
Ex-names:HMS Carrick
Registered port:Port Adelaide
Nation:AUSTRALIA
Type of rigging:VOLLSCHIFF
Year built:1864
Yard:William Pile, Hay & Co., Sunderland, UK
Length (hull):53.85 m
Breadth:10.13 m
Draught:5.64 m
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Engine:keine/none

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Feb 2014

  • designed as a passenger and cargo-carrying vessel, launched as the "City of Adelaide" at the W. Piles' yard in Sunderland, in 1864.
  • composite built, having iron frames and a teak hull.
  • carried general cargo like bricks, scrap iron, coal, cement, mangles, sewing machines from London to Adelaide, return with wool from Port Augusta.
  • 1877 laid up and hired to Chas Mowll of Dover, used in the coal trade.
  • 1889 sold to Dixo & Son of Belfast, cutted down to a barque, employed as a timber drogher on the North Australian run.
  • purchased by the Southhampton Corporation and converted to an isolation hospital on the River Test off Millbrook.
  • 1923 sold to the British Admirality , renamed "HMS Carrick", converted to a training ship for the Clyde Division of the Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, later move from Irvine to Greenock and commissioned as a Naval Drill Ship, presented by the Admirality to the R.N.V.A. Club, she became the headquarter of the Club in Glasgow.
  • 1990 donated to the Clyde Ship Trust, unfortunately she sank in the Princes Dock of Glasgow, remained submerged for the next 13 month.
  • purchased by the Scottish Maritime Museum in January 1992 to rescue her, transfer to Irvine for complete restoration in September 1993, restoration was begun by removing the 1923 alterations to return her to her original layout as "City of Adelaide".
  • 1999 the Maritime Museum of Scotland sought to justify the costs of restoration, appeals to raise funds to save the "City of Adelaide" failed, she was removed from the Maritime Heritage list in 2000 and offered for sale, there are shiplovers from Australia and the UK trying to save her from being demolished.
  • 2000 a support group was set up in Adelaide, AUS with a view to obtaining the ship and returning it to South Australia for restoration. In spring 2010 the clipper got a new reprieve from plans to scrap it. The Clipper Ship City of Adelaide Preservation Trust planned to preserve the ship instead of a restoration what would be much cheaper. In August 2010 was decided that the renamed "City of Adelaide" has been saved and will be moved from Scotland to Adelaide, South Australia. The Australian government provides a terrain for a possible future museum.
  • 2013-Jan 2014 transport of the ship on the deck of the ship "MV Palanpur" to Port Adelaide crossing the Atlantic to Norfolk, Virginia in the US, passing Brazil and Cape Town, South Africa.

Contact:

Website (English, 01 Feb 2014):
http://cityofadelaide.org.au/new
City of Adelaide: history, the ship with data and photos, her transport to Australia, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 131 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 148 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data