Ship profile for the sailing ship: "De To Søstre"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

De To Søstre, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:De To Søstre
Ex-names:Die zwei Schwestern
Registered port:Fåborg
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:JAGT
Type of ship:Schleswig-Holsteinische Jagt
Year built:1989
Yard:Ebbe Andersen, Marstal/Ærø, DK
Overall length:19.00 m
Length (hull):12.00 m
Breadth:4.00 m
Draught:1.95 m
Sail area:106 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:80 PS
Engine:Iveco Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 27 Jul 2013

  • she was built in 1989, the prototype was a ship from 1794, called the "De Fire Brødre" (later "Ana fra Vejle“, 1794, Marstal, DK), a Jagt from Schleswig-Holstein (North Germany), such ships were used to transport agricultural goods, building materials and other goods until the beginning of the 19th century.
  • christened "Die zwei Schwestern" (translated "The two sisters") after her prototype (translated "The four brothers") and the daughters of the owner (Ilse and Üze Oldenburg) from Flensburg/GER.
  • registerred and listed in the museum habour of Flensburg.
  • the replica is a Jagt with one mast and a square foresail, she has got a top sail under the foresail stag.
  • 2008 change of the owner (Poul Erik and Anne Simonsen); registered port became Fåborg, DK; renamed the "De To Søstre".

Contact:

Website (dansk, 27 Jul 2013):
http://www.detosoestre.dk/new
De To Søstre: information about the boat and the prototype, many photos of different events, contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Rainer Prüß, Gerd Büker
"Hafenblatt Museumshafen Flensburg e.V."
1995
(Heft Nr. 9, Sonderheft)
Page: 18 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 44-45, 51 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact
Üze Oldenburg
"Loslassen und ablegen"
Edition: 92