Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Lettie G. Howard"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Lettie G. Howard, Ken Brack, k.A. / unknown , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Ken Brack,
k.A. / unknown,
k.A. / unknown

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Lettie G. Howard
Ex-names:Mystic C., Caviare
Registered port:New York
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1893
Yard:Arthur D. Story, Essex, MA
Overall length:39.20 m
Length (hull):26.75 m
Breadth:6.40 m
Draught:3.20 m
Sail area:466 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:168 PS
Engine:2 * 84 PS Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 14 Jul 2013

  • fishing schooner built at Essex, Massachusetts in 1893, operated out of Glouchester, christened after the daughter of the first owner
  • after an active life in the fisheries of the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts she was sold to the South Street Seaport Museum in 1968 used as a museum's ship and tourist attraction for the next years
  • designated a National Historic Landmark in 1988
  • 1991-93 complete restore to her original appearance from 1893
  • fitted out to accomodate trainees on educational cruises, certified as a sailing School Vessel by the US Coast Guard since 1994
  • spent the seasons 2001-2002 sailing up the American Atlantic coast as far north as Nova Scotia and as far south as Venezuela, all with students and sail trainees aboard, in autumn and spring she sailed short trips out of New York.
  • due to necessary repairs of caused by rot in the keelson the boat is not open to the public in 2013, there are plans for sailing with students of the New York Harbor School in 2014.

Contact:

Website (English, 06 Mar 2016):
https://southstreetseaportmuseum.org/visit/street-of-ships/lettie-g-howard/
South Street Seaport Museum, Lettie G. Howard: the page about the ship, history, photos and contact address of the museum, sail training offers

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 345 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 165 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 112 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 390 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 193 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact