Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Peking"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Peking, Wojtek Wacowski (http://www.voytec.com/), South Street Seaport Museum, New York, USA , 04/2002

Source, location, date:
Wojtek Wacowski (http://www.voytec.com/),
South Street Seaport Museum, New York, USA,
04/2002

Peking, Wojtek Wacowski (http://www.voytec.com/), South Street Seaport Museum, New York, USA , 04/2002

Source, location, date:
Wojtek Wacowski (http://www.voytec.com/),
South Street Seaport Museum, New York, USA,
04/2002

Peking, Volker Gries, Hamburg, Elbe, 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hamburg, Elbe, 2017,
08/2017

Peking, Volker Gries, Hamburg, Elbe, 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hamburg, Elbe, 2017,
08/2017

Peking, Volker Gries, Hamburg, Elbe, 2017 , 08/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hamburg, Elbe, 2017,
08/2017

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Peking
Ex-names:Arethusa
Registered port:Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:4-MAST-BARK
Year built:1911
Yard:Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, GER
Overall length:115.00 m
Length (hull):106.00 m
Breadth:14.30 m
Draught:8.00 m
Sail area:4100 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 15 Mar 2021

  • launched in Hamburg, 1911, one of the 'Flying P-Liners' owned by the Laeisz company, represents the final chapter in the evolution of merchant vessels powered only by wind.
  • carried manufactured good from Europe to South America and nitrate from there home until 1921.
  • given to Italia after the WW I as reparation in 1921, bought back by Laeisz in 1923, used to transport nitrate until 1932.
  • 1926 rebuilt to a training vessel, after that she was used as a sea-going cargo vessel combined with the education of seamen for the Laeisz company.
  • 1932 sold to the 'Shaftesbury Homes and Training Ship' organization from England, morred as a stationary training ship in Lower Upnor on the river Medway near Rochester, renamed to "Arethusa".
  • 1974 purchased by the South Street Seaport Museum New York and towed there in 1975, after a restoration (1984-1996) visitors can see the ship in the original condition now.
  • 2012/2013 there was some rumor that she was gifted to the city of Hamburg, GER but costs and her bad condition avoid her transportation to Germany.
  • 2017 transport by a docking ship to Wewelsfleth, GER; beginn of her restore.
  • 2020 transfer of the restored ship to the inner habour of Hamburg.

Contact:

Website (deutsch/English, 15 Mar 2021):
https://peking-freunde.de/new
4-masted bark Peking: website of supporting association in Hamburg, history of the ship, many photos, latest news

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 352 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 200 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Ingrid Schmidt
"Maritime Oldtimer, Museumsschiffe aus 4 Jahrhunderten"
Edition Leipzig 1986
Page: 62 Source with history Source with technical data

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 75 Source with picture Source with history
(Kurzinformation)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 401 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 229 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact