Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Duchesse Anne"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Duchesse Anne, Werner Jurkowski, Dunkerque , 06/1994

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Dunkerque,
06/1994

Duchesse Anne, Werner Jurkowski, Dunkerque , 07/1998

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Dunkerque,
07/1998

Duchesse Anne, Werner Jurkowski, Dunkerque , 07/1998

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Dunkerque,
07/1998

Duchesse Anne, Werner Jurkowski, Dunkerque , 07/1998

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Dunkerque,
07/1998

Duchesse Anne, Werner Jurkowski, Dunkerque , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Dunkerque,
07/2012

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Duchesse Anne
Ex-names:Großherzogin Elisabeth
Registered port:Dunkerque
Nation:FRA
Type of rigging:VOLLSCHIFF
Year built:1901
Yard:J.C. Tecklenborg, Bremerhaven/Geestemünde
Overall length:92.00 m
Length (hull):80.00 m
Breadth:11.90 m
Draught:5.60 m
Sail area:2060 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Engine:keine/none

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 May 2000

  • built in 1901 for the Deutscher Schulschiffverein under the name "Grossherzogin Elisabeth", used as sail training ship for cadets for 44 years without transporting any goods
  • short voyages at the Baltic Sea in summer, longer voyages in winter to South America, South Africa and Western India
  • 1928 Extensively damaged by fire
  • 1931 collision with a sailing ship from Latvian, the "Evermore"
  • 1932 transmitted to German Sea School in Hamburg
  • 1945 given to France as reparation for the war, renamed the "Duchesse Anne", 1946 removal of her rig, without any use until 1951
  • 1951 towed to Brest, used as accomodation of the French marine, after that she was decommissioned and towed to Lorient
  • the town Dunkirk stand up for her restoration, today she is a tourist magnet in the port of the town
  • after the restoration she looks like in her "Deutscher Schulschiff-Verein" days - except for not being able to sail, she will at last be opened to the public starting with her 100th birthday party which will be held from 27 June until 2 July 2001

Contact:

Website (français, 28 Jan 2001):
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/voilier-duchesse-anne/
Website of the "Association des Amis de la Duchesse Anne" with a lot of info and photos, contact address and information about the sister ships

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 122 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 38 Source with picture

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 137 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data