Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Victory Chimes"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Victory Chimes
Ex-names:Edwin and Maud
Registered port:Rockland, Maine
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Year built:1900
Yard:J.M.C. Moore, Bethel Shipyard, Bethel, Delaware
Overall length:51.70 m
Length (hull):40.10 m
Breadth:7.30 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:695 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Engine:keine/none

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 May 2000

  • built and launched in April 1900 from the Bethel shipyard, Delaware, originally christened the "Edwin and Maud" for two children of her first captain, Robert Riggin
  • built as a freighter to carry lumber through the Chesapeake and Delaware Canal
  • originally home ported in Seaford, Delaware, she spent much of her working career as a freighter out of Baltimore, owned by C.C. Paul & Co. and Albert F. Paul, who were one of Baltimore's largest grain brokers
  • 1946 bought by Herman Knust for his Chesapeake Bay Vacation Cruises, converted to a "passenger vessel"
  • in 1954 purchased by a syndicate, Maine Schooner Cruises, of Belfast, renamed to "Victory Chimes", part-owner Captain F. Guild skippered her in the summers of 1954 and 1955, in the spring of 1959 he purchased her and operated the ship until 1984
  • sold to a Duluth, Minnesota banker in 1985, at that time she traveled to the Great Lakes
  • Thomas Monaghan of Domino's Pizza next purchased her, renamed to "Domino Effect", offering of cruises aboard the ship as incentives to Domino's employees
  • in 1988 she was extensively repaired at Sample's Shipyard in Boothbay Harbor, Maine, while owned by Domino's Pizza
  • 1989/90 purchased by Kip Files and Paul DeGaeta, re-named the "Victory Chimes", she operates from Rockland, Maine
  • Just as when Victory Chimes was built, the schooner does not carry an engine. Maneuvering assistance is provided by a nineteen foot wooden yawlboat which pushes against the stern. When not in use it is towed astern.

Contact:

Website (English, 20 Oct 2000):
http://www.victorychimes.com/
Victory Chimes: a photo and alot to read about the ship and ist activities, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 366 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 254 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 170 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 176 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 419 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data