Ship profile for the sailing ship: "A. J. Meerwald"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:A. J. Meerwald
Ex-names:Clyde A. Phillips
Registered port:Bivalve
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Oyster Schooner (Austernfisher)
Year built:1928
Yard:C. H. Stowman & Sons, Dorchester
Overall length:35.00 m
Length (hull):26.00 m
Breadth:6.80 m
Draught:1.80 m
Sail area:340 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 04 Mar 2000

  • a Delaware Bay oyster schooner, launched in 1928, that evolved to meet the needs of the local oyster fishery
  • she was built for the Meerwald family from South Dennis who used her until 1942 in the Delaware Bay
  • 1942 used by the marine and US Coast Guard as a fireboat, most of her sailing was removed
  • 1947 given back to the Meerwald family, sold to Clyde A. Philips, who used her as a engine driven oyster dredge until 1957, when the oyster industry went down cased by the sudden appearance of a parasite
  • since 1959 used by another owner for surf clamming
  • 1989 bought by the Delaware Bay Schooner Project, she was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1995
  • she is used as sailing classroom promoting ecological and historical awareness of the Delaware Bay region today

Contact:

Website (English, 10 Feb 2000):
http://www.ajmeerwald.org/
The A.J. Meerwald homepage: news from the office, 2000 calendar, her history and specification, contact address, the Delaware Bay Museum, volunteer and membership

Website (English, 14 Apr 2000):
http://www.state.nj.us/njfacts/meerwald1.html
A.J. Meerwald - New Jersey's official tall-ship: history, specification, educational program and photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 48 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 13 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 98 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact