Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sea Cloud"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Sea Cloud, Claus Kisselmann, Fethiye Bay, Türkei , 10/2001

Source, location, date:
Claus Kisselmann,
Fethiye Bay, Türkei,
10/2001

Sea Cloud, Claus Kisselmann, Fethiye Bay, Türkei , 10/2001

Source, location, date:
Claus Kisselmann,
Fethiye Bay, Türkei,
10/2001

Sea Cloud, Claus Kisselmann, Fethiye Bay, Türkei , 10/2001

Source, location, date:
Claus Kisselmann,
Fethiye Bay, Türkei,
10/2001

Sea Cloud, Eberhard Raabe, Bandol , 04/2010

Source, location, date:
Eberhard Raabe,
Bandol,
04/2010

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sea Cloud
Ex-names:Hussar, Angelita, Patria, Antarna
Registered port:Valetta
Nation:MALTA
Type of rigging:4-MAST-BARK
Year built:1931
Yard:F. Krupp Germaniawerft, Kiel, GER
Overall length:107.50 m
Length (hull):96.10 m
Breadth:14.90 m
Draught:5.10 m
Sail area:3160 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:2100 PS
Engine:2 x 8 VD 24/16 AL

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Oct 1998

  • one of the biggest and most luxurious private yachts in the world. Between 1932 and 1935 she went on cruises with distinguished guests.
  • requisitioned by the US navy in 1942 and used without her rigging as a weather observation and patrol boat to combat submarines off the American East coast.
  • fully restored in 1947 and from then on changed owners and names very often. After some charter tours she was laid up in 1974 and towed to Hamburg in bad shape for an overhaul.
  • cruises with passengers to sunny destinations from 1978 e.g. the Pacific, East Mediterranean and the Caribbean
  • In spite of many changes of owner and vicissitudes her 13 luxurious cabins under deck with marble bathtubs and massive gold water faucets have been maintained in good condition.
  • became well-known recently through the German N3 programme "Melody of the Ocean" in which the German talkshow host Wilhelm Wieben presented stories and songs about seafaring on board of the "Sea Cloud".

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Sea Cloud

Contact:

Website (English, 30 Dec 1999):
http://www.seacloud.com/
Homepage Sea Cloud Cruises: all info that you want to know if you want to sail on the ship, including photos, technical specification, schedules and contact addresses

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 144 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 205 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 170 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 138 Source with picture Source with history

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 166 Source with picture

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 232 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

Erwan Quéméré, François-Jean Daehn
"Die schönsten Segelyachten der Welt"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0695-2
(3. Auflage, franz. Originalausgabe: "A Bord Des Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1988, Editions Gallimard)
Page: 154 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 221 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data