Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Earl of Pembroke"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Earl of Pembroke, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Earl of Pembroke, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Earl of Pembroke, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Earl of Pembroke, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Earl of Pembroke, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Earl of Pembroke, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Earl of Pembroke
Ex-names:Orion
Registered port:Bristol
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:BARK
Year built:1945
Yard:A. Svenson, Pukavik, SWE
Overall length:44.00 m
Breadth:7.20 m
Draught:3.20 m
Sail area:910 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:300 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. MAN DieseL

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Jan 2014

  • originally built as "Orion" in Pukavik/Sweden as one of the last 3-masted sailing schooners in 1945.
  • traded timber in the Baltic and British East Coast.
  • laid up in Thisted/DK in 1974.
  • 1979 purchased by Square Sail Ltd., complete restoration commenced in 1985.
  • 1994 commissioned as a bark of the 18th Century.
  • use of the ship in several films.
  • 2012 sold by old owner Square Sail Ltd. to Metaco LLP.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 102 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(ex-Name "Orion")

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 153 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data