Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Jachara"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Jachara, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Jachara, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Jachara, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Jachara
Ex-names:Skarvholmen
Registered port:Eckernförde
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Lofotenkutter (Schoner)
Year built:1951
Yard:Bardset, Nordmøre/NOR
Overall length:28.23 m
Length (hull):22.23 m
Breadth:5.79 m
Draught:2.52 m
Sail area:230 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:230 PS
Engine:GM Detroit V8

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 10 Jul 2001

  • built as "Skarvholmen" in Norway 1951, fishery and cargo ship transporting fish around the Lofoten until 1976
  • 1978 sold in bad condition to the "Norddeutsche Gesellschaft für Diakonie" in Rendsburg
  • reconstruction and rebuilding from a pure vessel to an fore-and-aft schooner for social-educational youth work at the Kröger shipyard in Rendsburg with the help of the youth village of Rendsburg and the vocational training centre of Husum and Timmendorf
  • renamed to "Jachara" (Greek: "much luck, much fun")
  • sailing voyages with handicaped people in the Baltic Sea the deck is free of hindrances and the rigging is easy to handle
  • several voyages, i.e. to Stockholm, via Göta channel in the Skagerrak and the Oslofjord, and to Rostock
  • available for Bareboat charter, day trips and longer voyages today

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 07 Mar 2021):
http://www.jachara.com/
Jachara: basic information, many photos, contact address, offers for sailing

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 90 Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Yacht"
Delius Klasing Verlag ISSN: 0936-7624
(http://www.delius-klasing.de/yacht/)
Page: 54 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
Caroline-M. Wierig
"Schoner "Jachara""
Edition: 10/1994

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 102 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 114 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Arne Koslowski (Hrsg.)
"traditions - Geschichten aus dem Meer erzählt von Skippern traditioneller Schiffe"
KardesH-Verlag 2005 ISBN: 3-938314-01-X
(http://www.kardesh.de/)
Page: 84 Source with picture Source with technical data
(Erzählung von Wolfgang Beyer)