Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Elissa"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Elissa, Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/), k.A. / unknown , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/),
k.A. / unknown,
k.A. / unknown

Elissa, Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/), k.A. / unknown , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/),
k.A. / unknown,
k.A. / unknown

Elissa, Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/), k.A. / unknown , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/),
k.A. / unknown,
k.A. / unknown

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Elissa
Ex-names:Pioneer, Achaios, Christophoros, Gustaf, Fjeld
Registered port:Galveston
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:BARK
Year built:1877
Yard:A. Hall & Co., Aberdeen
Overall length:61.40 m
Length (hull):45.40 m
Breadth:8.50 m
Sail area:1115 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Dec 1999

  • launched from the shipyard of Alexander Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland in 1877 as a sailing cargo ship under British flag
  • 1897 sold to a Norwegian firm, renamed to "Fjeld", used as cargo sailer with her original rig intact
  • 1911 sold to Swedish owners, rename of the ship to "Gustaf" in 1912
  • 1918 converted to a brigantine, installation of an engine
  • 1930 sold to Finland and conversion to a schooner
  • 1959 sold to Greece and rename of the ship to "Christophoros", 1967 "Achaeos", 1969 "Pioneer"
  • 1970 purchased by the San Francisco Maritime Museum
  • 1972 sold to Canada
  • 1975 purchased by the Galveston Historical Foundation, 1977 restore of her original name "Elissa", restauration of the ship to make her seaworthy (in Greece)
  • 1979-82 ongoing restoration of the ship, new home port is Galveston
  • 1985 first voyage, 1986 to New York taking part in the tall-ship parade and the Statue of Liberty celebrations
  • 1991 named a National Historic Landmark of the United States
  • today she is a centerpiece of the Texas Seaport Museum

Contact:

Website (English, 07 Oct 2000):
http://www.tsm-elissa.org/
Texas Seaport Museum: info about the museum with a special section about the Elissa, an iron barque of 1877: basics, extensive history, particulars, images and volunteer info

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 337 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 99 Source with picture

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 106 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 67 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 379 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 142 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact