Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Noorderlicht"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Noorderlicht
Ex-names:FS Flensburg, FS Kalkgrund
Registered port:Enkhuizen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1910
Yard:Flensburger Schiffbaugesellschaft, GER
Overall length:46.50 m
Length (hull):36.50 m
Breadth:6.50 m
Draught:3.10 m
Sail area:550 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:320 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 31 Dec 2010

  • built and used as ligthship until 1963, after decommission used als living boat in the port of Flensburg (GER) and as Club
  • 1991 rebuilt and conversion to a sailing vessel
  • sails since 1994 in the waters around Spitzbergen in summer and around the Canarian Island in winter
  • since 2004 or 2005 permanently stationed in Norwegian Arctic: Spitsbergen in summer, Lofoten in autumn, icebound hotel in remote Spitsbergen fjord in winter, only reachable by dog sled/snowmobile.

Contact:

Website (nederlands/English, 21 Apr 2021):
https://www.noorderlicht.nu/
Noorderlicht: sailing destinations, information about the ship with photos, sailing reports, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 236 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 116 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 262 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data