Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn, Gerd Krahmann, Rum-Regatta , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Gerd Krahmann,
Rum-Regatta,
k.A. / unknown

Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2003 , 05/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2003,
05/2003

Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2012 , 05/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2012,
05/2012

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn
Ex-names:HF 294, NC 274
Registered port:Oevelgönne/Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Finkenwerder Fischkutter
Year built:1928/1989
Yard:J.J. Sietas, Cranz, GER
Overall length:30.60 m
Length (hull):22.80 m
Breadth:6.80 m
Draught:2.60 m
Sail area:320 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:150 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Baudouin Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Oct 2000

  • built by Sietas in Cranz for the fishermen Fock and Holst in 1928, named after the president of the fishery association from Rügen
  • typical fishing cutter from Finkenwerder, this kind of ship was developed in the beginning of the 19th century from the fishing ewers Finkenwerder is an island of the river Elbe where the biggest fishery fleet of Germany in that time was based
  • 1933 compulsory sold to J. Lohse from Cuxhafen/GER, fitted with a new engine, 1936 the box for the fishes was replaced by an ice box
  • registed as NC274 in the war, used to sweep mines, at the end of the war she was in the shipyard in Cuxhafen, so she remained in Germany
  • used for fishery after the war, catching of tunny in the North Sea
  • 1961 the owner died, 1963 given to a yacht club from Wischafen, after that she was scrapped in Berlin, spent a time in very poor condition in Wischafen
  • in May 1981 first attempt of Werftbaas P. Bieritz from Friedrichskoog to save her
  • 1983 purchased by the museum port of Oevelgönne/Hamburg, at the Behrens shipyard in Finkenwerder she was restored, rigged as a galeass
  • her 2nd launch was in 1989 when Hamburg celebrated the 800th anniversary of the habour

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 01 Mar 2011):
http://www.hf294-maltzahn.de/
Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn: future website, a photos and basic info

Website (deutsch/English/français, 28 Feb 2011):
http://www.museumshafen-oevelgoenne.de/index.php/maltzahn.html
Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn: her history and technical specification, a photo

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 376 Source with history Source with technical data
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

"Yacht"
Delius Klasing Verlag ISSN: 0936-7624
(http://www.delius-klasing.de/yacht/)
Page: 172 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
Caroline-M. Wierig
"Präsident Freiherr von Maltzahn"
Edition: 7/1996

Heinz Linde, Willi Luther, Willy Mohr
"Seefischerei - Die Männer und Kutter von Finkenwerder"
Urbes Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-924896-37-2
Page: 107 Source with technical data
(Kurzinformation im Register)

Wilhelm Christian Karl Stammer
"HF - Die Finkenwärder Fischereiflotte"
Books on Demand, Hamburg 2002 ISBN: 3-8311-2927-4
(2. Überarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 92 Source with history Source with technical data