Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Hanne-Marie"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Hanne-Marie, Werner Jurkowski, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2014 , 08/2014

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2014,
08/2014

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hajkutter Race 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hajkutter Race 2016,
08/2016

Hanne-Marie, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Hanne-Marie
Ex-names:Livingstone, Tove Dammer, Ann Mose, C.Chr. Sørensen, Winston, Hanne Zaar, Karin Møller, Hanne Mary
Registered port:Greifswald
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Haikutter (Gaffelketsch)
Year built:1919
Yard:Fanö, DK
Overall length:19.80 m
Length (hull):14.80 m
Breadth:3.97 m
Draught:2.15 m
Sail area:140 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:72 PS
Engine:Perkins 4.2.36 M

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 22 Aug 1999

  • built on the Danish island Fanö (North Sea) in 1919, since that time used as a fishing-boat in the North and Baltic Sea.
  • the current owner bought the ship as a wreck in 1981
  • the owner is a non-profit organization with residence in Bielefeld, they care for the preservation of the old vessel and with the help of the ship they promote the sporting sailing by old and historical ships.
  • after a period with homeport in Travemünde/GER she used Rostock and since 2004 Greifswald as base for her sailing trips.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 06 Oct 2000):
http://www.hanne-marie.de/
Hanne - Marie: info about the ship with contact address and sailing schedule, photo gallery

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 101 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data