Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Ernestine"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Les Tonnerres de Brest 2012,
07/2012

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Sail Brest 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Brest 2016,
07/2016

Ernestine, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Ernestine
Ex-names:Hildegard, WOG 100
Registered port:Lassan/Vorpommern
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KUTTER
Type of ship:Gaffelkutter, Fischereiquaze
Year built:1899
Yard:Wolin, POL
Overall length:26.00 m
Length (hull):18.50 m
Breadth:5.20 m
Draught:2.30 m
Sail area:160 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:225 PS
Engine:Perkins Turbo Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 15 Jun 2009

  • built at the turn of the century as a so-called "Quatze", sailing region was around the island Rügen and Greifswald (Germany), ships of that type was used as fisher boats.
  • the hull was broken in the middle of the ship, so the fishes could be shipped alive.
  • during the 1950s she laid permanently moored in Wolgast, Germany.
  • reconstruction to the condition of today at the beginning of the 1960s by Rolf Reeckmann.
  • 1987 rebuilding of the stern and lenghtening of the hull, she also received a ballast keel for better sailing as a schooner
  • sold to architects from Hannover, complete technical equipment and interior in 1996.
  • until 1999 the sailing region was around the island Rügen (Germany) starting from Sassnitz, then she sailed out of Damp in Schleswig/Holstein, Germany.
  • after change of the owner in 2005 she returned to the sailing area around the island Rügen registered in Lassan, Germany.
  • 2006/07 converted in a gaff cutter.
  • new planks in spring 2008, new deck in spring 2009.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Ernestine

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 21 May 2021):
http://www.ernestine-segeln.de/
Ernestine: basic information about the ship, information about sailing on board

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 75 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data