Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Conziska"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Conziska, Volker Gries, Wustrow , 07/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Wustrow,
07/1999

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Conziska
Ex-names:Min Vadder, Westward Ho
Registered port:Potsdam
Base port:Wustrow
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Gaffelketsch
Year built:1935/1984
Overall length:11.90 m
Breadth:2.90 m
Draught:0.90 m
Sail area:48 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:21 PS
Engine:Diesel

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Andreas Dietzel, Ernst-Uwe Krohn, Rene Legrand
"Zeesenboote im Nationalpark"
Sausewind Verlag, Ribnitz-Damgarten 1994 ISBN: 3-9803999-0-7
Page: 91 Source with picture Source with technical data