Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Rickmer Rickmers"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Rickmer Rickmers, Volker Gries, Hamburger Hafengeburtstag 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hamburger Hafengeburtstag 2002,
05/2002

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Rickmer Rickmers
Ex-names:Santo Andrè, Sagres I, Flores, Max
Registered port:Hamburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:BARK
Year built:1896
Yard:R.C.Rickmers, Geestemünde, GER
Overall length:97.00 m
Length (hull):86.00 m
Breadth:12.20 m
Draught:6.00 m
Sail area:3500 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:700 PS
Engine:2 * Krupp Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 11 Jan 2014

  • designed and built as a fully-rigged ship for the Rickmers shipping company in Geestemünde/Bremerhaven, GER at the companie's shipyard in 1896, commissioned for the transport of coal, rice and bamboo to East Asia.
  • 1904 a storm caused heavy damage to the rigging and the fully-rigged ship was then rigged as a bark in South Africa also for economical reasons.
  • sold to Carl Christian Krabbenhöft, Hamburg in 1912 and renamed the "Max"; used exclusively for salpetre transport from Chile.
  • in WW1 captured at the Azores by Portugal in 1916 and given to England, transport of military equipment under the name "Flores" until 1918, given back to Portugal then.
  • converted to the training ship "Sagres" for the Portuguese navy in 1924; substitution of the 'Rickmers' figurehead by a figure of Henry the Seafarer (Portuguese duke, 1394-1460), the ship's square sail and jigger were given a big red cross on a white field.
  • about 1930 fitted with engines (2x350 hp KRUPP diesel).
  • as a sail training ship, the "Sagres I" participated in STA-Regattas in 1956 and 1958.
  • she was replaced by the "Sagres II" in 1962 and then used as a supply and harbour depot ship under the name "Santo Andrè".
  • the partially unrigged bark was purchased by the association "Windjammer für Hamburg" in 1983 and restored in Hamburg's harbour to mark the 794th birthday of the port; renamed "Rickmer Rickmers" again, restoration and conversion to a museum and restaurant ship until 1987, introduced into a trust, the ship is now a landmark in the harbour of Hamburg, GER.
  • named Rickmer Rickmers for the grandchild of the founder of the shipping company Rickmers.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 25 Jul 2000):
http://www.rickmer-rickmers.de/
Museumsschiff Rickmer Rickmers: about the vessel and the museum, actual exhibitions, the bord restaurant, links and contact info

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 98 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 111 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data