Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Karoline of Kirkwall"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Karoline of Kirkwall, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Karoline of Kirkwall, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Karoline of Kirkwall
Ex-names:Sheena Margaret
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of ship:Zulu
Year built:1979
Yard:Gerrard Brothers, (Aberdeen), GB
Overall length:15.00 m
Length (hull):11.60 m
Breadth:3.78 m
Draught:2.85 m
Sail area:76 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:125 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 21 Jun 2016

  • built 1979 after plans of a Zulu from 1870 at the Gerrard Brothers yard south of Aberdeen, designed by G.L. Watson (Naval Architects LTD.), Erkine Harbour, Erskine, in Scotland.
  • has been the property of Roy Williamson, a Scottish folk singer, for long time.
  • after that owned by Capt. E. Sawitzki for some time, who brought the ship to Rostock/GER in the end of the 1990s.
  • since 2000 P. Maskus from Stuttgart/GER is the owner, until 2004 the ship was restored in Rostock, in the beginning of 2005 the "Karoline of Kirkwall" appeared in the Rostock Museum Habour again.
  • 2008 given to the association Hanse Sail Rostock to be used in non-profit projects.
  • different maintenance work for the hull and deck.
  • since 2014 owned by Detlef Schiller and Stefanie Ohms, moved and registerred to Kiel, GER; renewal of the interior, privately used.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 117 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data