Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Pommern"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Pommern, Archive Sailbüro, Mariehamn , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Archive Sailbüro,
Mariehamn,
k.A. / unknown

Pommern, Dieter Meyer, Sail Mariehamn 2003 , 2003

Source, location, date:
Dieter Meyer,
Sail Mariehamn 2003,
2003

Pommern, Volker Dezelske, Mariehamn , Sommer 1994

Source, location, date:
Volker Dezelske,
Mariehamn,
Sommer 1994

Pommern, Volker Dezelske, Mariehamn , Sommer 1994

Source, location, date:
Volker Dezelske,
Mariehamn,
Sommer 1994

Pommern, Volker Dezelske, Mariehamn , Sommer 1994

Source, location, date:
Volker Dezelske,
Mariehamn,
Sommer 1994

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Pommern
Ex-names:Mneme
Registered port:Mariehamn
Nation:FIN
Type of rigging:4-MAST-BARK
Year built:1903
Yard:J.Reid & Co,, Glasgow, WHITEINCH
Overall length:106.50 m
Length (hull):96.00 m
Breadth:13.20 m
Draught:6.50 m
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Engine:keine/none

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 18 Sep 2005

  • built in Glasgow in 1903, this ship was a copy of an old 19th century merchant sailing ship and was ordered by the shipping company B. Wencke & Söhne from Hamburg chistened the Mneme after the Greek goddess Mnemosyne, goddess of memory.
  • she came through an intermediary shipping company (A.G. von 1896) to the F. Laeisz shipping company in Hamburg in 1907 and was remamed the P-liner "Pommern".
  • used for salpetre transport to South America until 1918.
  • offered as reparation to Greece but not used.
  • became part of the Gustav Erikson fleet in Mariehamn in 1923 and sailed to Australia with grain, last voyage was 1939.
  • was laid up during World War II in Mariehamn (1939-41) and later 1944 used as a granary in Stockholm, returned to Mariehamn after the war.
  • when Gustaf Erikson died in 1947 she was for sale, 1952/53 presented by the Erikson family to the city of Mariehamn, she now belongs to the "Alands Sjöfartsmuseum", Mariehamn.

Contact:

Website (på svenska/English/suomeksi, 18 Apr 2021):
https://www.pommern.ax/new
Ålands sjöfartsmuseum: history of the Pommern with some photos, visitor's guide, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 115 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ingrid Schmidt
"Maritime Oldtimer, Museumsschiffe aus 4 Jahrhunderten"
Edition Leipzig 1986
Page: 58 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 75 Source with picture Source with history
(Kurzinformation)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 131 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data