Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Keewaydin"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Keewaydin, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Keewaydin, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Keewaydin, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Keewaydin, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Keewaydin, Volker Gries, Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012 , 07/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Festival Temps Fête sur Douarnenez 2012,
07/2012

Keewaydin, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Keewaydin, Volker Gries, Temps fete Douarnenez 2016 , 07/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Temps fete Douarnenez 2016,
07/2016

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Keewaydin
Ex-names:Vestenwind, Odysseus, Alice A.
Registered port:Cardigan
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Lowestoft Sailing Smack
Year built:1913
Yard:G. & T. Smith, Rye, England, GB
Overall length:21.40 m
Breadth:5.70 m
Draught:5.70 m
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:180 PS
Engine:Gardner 6LXB 6cy

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 23 Feb 2007

  • built in 1913 by G. & T. Smith in Rye, England, GB for owners of Lowestoft, named "Keewaydin", served as fishing trawler in the North Sea.
  • since 1937/1938 used as a cargo ship in the Baltic Sea region under the flag of Denmark, later sold to Sweden.
  • 1944 renamed "Vestenwind".
  • 1963 converted into a yacht, 1972 participation in the Whitbread Round The World Yacht Race, since 1974 used in the Mediterranean as a charter yacht with bermuda rig (Greece), renamed the "Odysseus" and later the "Alice A.", 1989 repairs on Malta.
  • purchased in 1997 by the Welch family where she was found in poor condition on the island Malta, restoration finally completed in Brixham in 1998.
  • since 2001 used as a charter vessel sailing the coast of Wales, the channel and European Atlantic coast.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Keewaydin

Contact:

Website (English, 30 Sep 2004):
http://www.keewaydin.co.uk/
Keewaydin: information to charter the ship and sailing on board, the history of the ship, some photos, contact address