Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Albin Köbis"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Albin Köbis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Albin Köbis, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Albin Köbis, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Albin Köbis, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Albin Köbis, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Albin Köbis
Ex-names:Karl Krull
Registered port:Kiel
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Year built:1948
Yard:Schiffswerft "Gustav Sanitz", Barth, GER
Overall length:24.50 m
Length (hull):17.65 m
Breadth:5.00 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:240 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:140 PS
Engine:Cummins 6 BTD

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Feb 2001

  • built 1948 at the shipyard "Gustav Sanitz" (former shipyard "Holzerland") in Barth/GER as a fishing-boat, completion in Stralsund in October 1948, after that she was probably used as SAS 86 respectively WIS 109 "Karl Krull" in the fishery of the GDR until the 1970s
  • 1985-90 converted to a sailing ship, rigged as a well sailing gaff ketch
  • offers charter and day trips today
  • named for Albin Köbis, who was a leader of the 1917 sailor's revolt in Wilhelmshafen, together with Max Reichpietsch he fighted for peaces and social justice

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 16 Feb 2001):
http://www.albin-koebis.de/
Albin Köbis: the ship, schedules, photos, links and contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 70 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 80 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 23 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data