Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Gorch Fock (1)"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Gorch Fock (1), Volker Gries, Stralsund , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Stralsund,
08/2006

Gorch Fock (1), Volker Gries, Stralsund , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Stralsund,
08/2006

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Gorch Fock (1)
Ex-names:Gorch Fock, Tovarishch
Registered port:Stralsund
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:BARK
Year built:1933
Yard:Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, GER
Overall length:82.10 m
Length (hull):73.60 m
Breadth:12.00 m
Draught:5.20 m
Sail area:1750 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:550 PS
Engine:Skoda

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Feb 2023

  • built in 1933 for the German navy to replace the overturned "Niobe", first name was the "Gorch Fock", lauched on 3.5.1933, commissioned on 27.6.1933.
  • her sister ship is the Romanian "Mircea", the "Eagle" ex-"Horst Wessel" (1936), "Sagres II" ex-"Albert Leo Schlageter" (1938) and "Gorch Fock II" (1958) are very similar to these, but have a longer hull.
  • used as a training ship up to and during World War II and scuttled off Stralsund/GER in 1945.
  • salvaged by the Russians on 16. Sept. 1947, after her reconstruction in Wismar/GER between 23. Sept. 1948 and 15. June 1950 she sailed as a Soviet Union training ship under the name "Tovarishch" (engl. comrade).
  • participated in several races, e.g. the Sail Gdynia 1974, the Sail New York 1976 and the Sail Bremerhaven 1990 or Hanse Sail Rostock 1994.
  • since 1992 she sailed under the Ukrainian flag.
  • she was arresetd in Newcastle/GBR in 1995 waiting to undergo a general overhaul, the costs of this overhaul should be paid by English fans and the promoters of the "Tall-Ship Friends Germany" association, towed to Middlesborough/GBR in 1997.
  • in September 1999 towed to Wilhelmshaven/GER, looked for donators, begin of an overhaul but too less funds stop the work.
  • brought to Stralsund in autumn 2003, purchased by the new founded "Tall Ship Friends" e.V. association, on 29. Nov. 2003 renamed the "Gorch Fock" again, open to the public she looks for donators.
  • continuing smaller repairs, conversion to a museum ship and event location in the harbour of Stralsund.
  • in the fall of 2022 commitment of 13.5 million euros from the German federal government from the funding program "KulturInvest" for the fundamental renovation and the conversion to a barrier-free museum ship, but bound to the takeover of the ship by the city of Stralsund; after the citizenship of Stralsund rejected the takeover in January 2023, the future of the ship is uncertain, because the floatability is endangered and the safety of the rigging is not given.
  • in February 2023 taken over by the city of Stralsund, GER.
  • overhaul in the shipyard of Stralsund, repairs of the hull and rigging until May 2024, moved to the berth in the Stralsund city harbour then, begin of interior work in winter 2024/25.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 01 Feb 2023):
http://www.gorchfock1.de/
Gorch Fock: official website of the ship, history, data, photos, contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 314 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 190 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 174 Source with picture Source with history

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 50, 178 Source with picture Source with history

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 202, 210 Source with picture
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 167 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 174 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 352 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 186 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data