Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Bisschop van Arkel"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2004 , 05/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2004,
05/2004

Bisschop van Arkel, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Bisschop van Arkel
Ex-names:Adelheit, Antje Adelheit, Adelheit van Enkhuizen
Registered port:Makkum
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1900/1983
Yard:J.J. Pattje & Zoon, Waterhuizen, NL
Overall length:33.00 m
Length (hull):26.60 m
Breadth:5.70 m
Draught:2.00 m
Sail area:700 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:200 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta TD100

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 03 Feb 2002

  • built 1900 by Dutch boat builders for German owners, used by many different owners and under changing names under German flag in the Baltic Sea and North Sea until 1977.
  • 1910 purchased by J. Noldt from Hohenhorst.
  • 1943 fitted with an engine.
  • 1945 change of the owner, the family Junge from Rellingen used the ship then.
  • 1953-63 registered on the island Amrum under the name "Antje Adelheit".
  • 1963-77 change of the registered port to Husum.
  • 1977 sold to the Netherlands.
  • 1983 beginn of a restoration and conversion to a passenger sailing vessel for the charter business, in summer she sails the Baltic Sea, in winter she sails in Dutch waters, often visits sailing events in German ports, like the Kieler Woche and Hanse Sail Rostock.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Bisschop van Arkel

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 03 Sep 2001):
http://www.bisschopvanarkel.com/
Bisshop van Arkel: data, photos, an interview with the captain, contact address, sailing offers

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 221 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(ex-Name "Adelheit van Enkhuizen")

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 241 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 53 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data