Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Johann Smidt"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Johann Smidt, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Johann Smidt, Werner Jurkowski, Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001,
08/2001

Johann Smidt, Werner Jurkowski, Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001,
08/2001

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Johann Smidt
Ex-names:Eendracht
Registered port:Bremen
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Gaffelschoner
Year built:1974
Yard:Cammenga Werft Amsterdam
Overall length:35.94 m
Length (hull):32.39 m
Breadth:8.03 m
Draught:3.64 m
Sail area:548 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:400 PS
Engine:GM Detroit Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Dec 2000

  • built in Amsterdam by the Cammenga shipyard in 1974, launched under the name "Eendracht" as a sail training ship for Holland,
  • took part in many regattas including Cutty Sark Tall Ships Races
  • 1989 sold to Clipper "Deutsches Jugendwerk zur See", renamed to "Johann Smidt" after a Lord Mayor from Bremen/GER in the 19th century
  • in summer she sails in the Baltic Sea, winter time she usually spents in the Canaries

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Johann Smidt

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 96 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 90 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 97 Source with picture
(ex-Name Eendracht)

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 78 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 92 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 98 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 103 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data