Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Svanen"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Svanen
Ex-names:Jason, Aina, Smart
Registered port:Oslo
Nation:NOR
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Year built:1916
Yard:J. Ring Andersen Werft, Svendborg, DK
Overall length:33.00 m
Length (hull):28.50 m
Breadth:6.70 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:350 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:240 PS
Engine:General Motors Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 12 May 2012

  • built and christened as "Jason" on order of captain and owner Hans Peter Hansen from Svendborg, DK, but soon after her completion and commissioning she was sold to Norway and renamed to "Smart", she had several owners from Norway, used as a trading schooner.
  • 1921 sold to Sweden, owned by the Wiksrtöm family of Åstol, an island north of Gothenburg, renamed to "Svanen".
  • sailed between Denmark and Northern Sweden, carrying cement and bricks up and timber down, coal from Germany and Poland, ice, fish and fertilisers from Norway, and paving-stone from the Western coast of Sweden for other Scandinavian or continental towns.
  • reduction of the rigg, used as motor vessel.
  • 1964 registered in Sweden, but owned by the Norwegian sailing-ship enthusiast Inge Høy who restored her to a schooner for sail training use.
  • since 1972 she is owned by the Norsk Sjøfartsmuseum from Oslo, used as museum ship, training vessel under sail for the youth and as a base ship for expeditions of the museum exploring the waters along the coast.

Contact:

Website (norsk/English, 12 May 2012):
http://www.svanen.no/new
Skonnerten Svanen: the website of the schooner with photos, history, contact address and link to the Norsk Sjøfartsmusum

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 259 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 176 Source with picture

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 289 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data