Ship profile for the sailing ship: "HMS Surprise"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

HMS Surprise, Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/), San Diego , 09/2003

Source, location, date:
Thad Koza (http://www.tallshipsinternational.net/),
San Diego,
09/2003

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:HMS Surprise
Ex-names:HMS Rose
Registered port:Bridgeport
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:FREGATTE
Year built:1970
Yard:John Millar, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia, CAN
Overall length:54.00 m
Length (hull):38.10 m
Breadth:9.30 m
Draught:4.00 m
Sail area:1200 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:600 PS
Engine:Twin 671 GM Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 16 Jan 2011

  • replica of the English frigate H.M.S. Rose designed using original construction plans dating from c. 1757.
  • first used as a museum ship.
  • the "Rose" was then bought by the "Rose-Foundation" in 1984 and given a general overhaul in the following years
  • awarded the highest certificate possible as a training ship by the U.S. Coast Guard.
  • now the biggest operational wooden ship in the world with classification A status.
  • training tours with all important maritime routines which have to be performed on a traditional sailboat.
  • 2001 sold to the film company The 20th Century Fox, use in the film "Far Side of the World" by Peter Weir.
  • after finnishing the film "Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" where she was to be seen as HMS "Surprise" she is used as a tourist attraction vessel in San Diego.

Contact:

Website (English, 23 Mar 2021):
https://sdmaritime.org/visit/the-ships/hms-surprise/new
HMS Surprise: website of the maritime museum in San Diego with basic information about the ship

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 140 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 359 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 97, 17 Source with picture Source with history

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 190 Source with picture Source with history

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 173 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2000 ISBN: 0-9636483-5-7
(12th Edition)
Page: 225 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Ingrid Schmidt
"Maritime Oldtimer, Museumsschiffe aus 4 Jahrhunderten"
Edition Leipzig 1986
Page: 187 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 145 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 409 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

American Sail Training Association (ASTA)
"Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea"
2007 ISBN: 978-0-9799878-0-9
(17th Edition)
Page: 274 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact