Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Marco Polo"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Marco Polo, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Marco Polo, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Marco Polo, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Marco Polo, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Marco Polo, Volker Gries, Kieler Woche 2006 , 06/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Kieler Woche 2006,
06/2006

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Marco Polo
Ex-names:Igesi Nagusia
Base port:L├╝beck
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Gaffelketsch
Year built:1944
Yard:Forbes Shipyard, Scotland
Overall length:28.50 m
Length (hull):23.00 m
Breadth:5.90 m
Draught:2.90 m
Sail area:250 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:275 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 01 Oct 1998

  • built as an English flagship by Forbes shipyard in Scotland in 1944
  • converted 1990-1991 in Dartmouth and Gosport by Camper & Nicholson
  • has excellent maneouvring capabilities due to her sound construction
  • the interior decoration is in a class of its own
  • especially suited for family voyages but also for groups, clubs, associations or singles
  • Safety onboard fulfils all requirements set by classification authorities
  • participates in many sailing events e.g. Hanse Sail Rostock

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 131 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data