Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sydkorset"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Sydkorset, Navigator sail training e.V., Norwegen , 07/1998

Source, location, date:
Navigator sail training e.V.,
Norwegen,
07/1998

Sydkorset, Navigator sail training e.V., Brasilien , 02/2000

Source, location, date:
Navigator sail training e.V.,
Brasilien,
02/2000

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sydkorset
Ex-names:Vegewind
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Bermudaschoner
Year built:1992
Yard:Aucoop-Bootswerft, Bremen, GER
Overall length:22.25 m
Length (hull):19.91 m
Breadth:5.49 m
Draught:2.74 m
Sail area:180 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:93 PS
Engine:Deutz Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 21 Oct 2007

  • in autumn 1988 the idea was born to set up a selfmanaging shipbuilding project for creative and unemployed youth, to build a ship.
  • after the time of 3 years of her building at the Aucoop shipyard the ship was christened the "Vegewind" and lauched in May, 1992.
  • she is used to bluewater sailing with youth, education voyages and to experience and train ecological, linguistic and nautical knowledge.
  • her maiden voyage was to Gdansk/PL, in 1993 she sailed along the European coasts in the Mediterranean ("Tour de l'Europe"), participation in Cutty-Sark-Tall-Ships Races.
  • since 1995 the "Navigator sail training" association operated her
  • in September, 1998, she started a circumnavigation of the globe (Millenium Odyssey), successfully finished in July, 2000.
  • 2006 sold to Denmark, new name "Sydkorset", used for pedagogical work and social projects with youth.

Contact:

Website (dansk, 21 Oct 2007):
http://www.sydkorset.dk/
Sydkorset: website of the ship with basic technical information, photos, concept of operation

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 97 Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 150 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 190 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data