Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Sea Shell"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Sea Shell
Ex-names:Tonijn, Elisabeth Louw
Registered port:Hoorn
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1910/1986
Yard:Vige Werft, Haarlem, NL
Overall length:40.00 m
Length (hull):28.70 m
Breadth:6.60 m
Draught:2.70 m
Sail area:520 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:300 PS
Engine:Henschel 6R 1416A

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 20 Jan 2007

  • built as a pilot schooner in 1910, used in the English Channel to guide Dutch and French ships.
  • during the 2nd World War, the owner sank the vessel to prevent her from being used in the war, in 1949 she was recovered and redesigned as a fishing boat, installation of an engine.
  • converted into a charter yacht in 1985 suitable for voyages around the world, voyages from Brittany to the Baltic, renamed "Elisabeth Louw" after the mother of the owner.
  • from 1986-88 she was chartered by a Belgian sailing school.
  • the yellow sails in that time were especially striking, indicating her sponsor.
  • in 1996 purchased for use as a charter vessel in the Seychelles and renamed "Sea Shell" to reflect her new life.

Contact:

Website (English/français/deutsch/italiano, 20 Jan 2007):
http://www.seychelles-cruises.com/
Sea Shell: technical and charter information about the ships, contact address, photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 225 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name Elisabeth Louw)

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 86 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name Elisabeth Louw)

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(ex-Name Elisabeth Louw)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 341 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data