Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Charlotte Rhodes"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Charlotte Rhodes
Ex-names:Christian, Meta Jan, Eva
Registered port:Amsterdam
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1904
Yard:F. Hoffman, Fjelleborn, DK
Overall length:39.62 m
Length (hull):26.94 m
Breadth:6.64 m
Draught:2.35 m
Sail area:344 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:210 PS
Engine:Rolls Royce

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 23 Mar 2001

  • launched under the name "Christian", this vessel, operated as a cargo sailing ship and motor vessel under the name "Meta Jan" until the late 60s
  • bought by Jim "Mac" Mackreth in 1968, whose family restored the ship with great personal commitment and rigged her as a topsail schooner
  • up to 1975 she was used for periods by the BBC for its "Onedine Line" series and was also chartered for PR purposes as well as by sailing enthusiasts
  • in 1975 a heavy storm caused severe damage to the ship's hull, making her unseaworthy
  • sold to Dutch owners then who used her in inland and sheltered waters
  • tied up in Amsterdam in 1979, the ship was destroyed as the result of an arson attack

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 64 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact