Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Artemis"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Artemis
Ex-names:Noah, Peder Most, Anna Thora, Thora
Nation:CAN
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1903
Yard:Z.T. Jacobsen, Troense, DK
Overall length:45.00 m
Length (hull):36.60 m
Breadth:7.90 m
Draught:3.10 m
Sail area:560 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:120 PS
Engine:Burmeister & Wain Alpha

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 26 Feb 2012

  • had a varied history with many names: "Noah" (1903), "Peder Most" (1945), "Anna Thora", later "Thora" only (1946) and "Artemis" (1947) until she sank in heavy seas in 1980.
  • engaged in diverse merchant trading in the Baltic for many years, sailing to England, France and the Mediterranean.
  • her first engine was installed in 1930 and her rigging reduced at the beginning of the war.
  • used as a coastal motor vessel with auxiliary sails from 1954 to 1965.
  • refitted as a three-masted schooner with a square topsail in 1965 by Nick Dekker to sail between ports as a floating antique ship.
  • took part in the 1976 Transatlantic Regatta from Plymouth, Devon to the USA; didn't return to Europe, was then sold to a US owner from Texas for use as a travelling museum ship.
  • sold again in 1979 to an Englishman living in Canada.
  • sank on 9 May 1980 during a cruise between Mobile in the Gulf of Mexico and St. Johns, CAN; all 7 crew were saved.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 32 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact