Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Palnatoke"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Palnatoke, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2007 , 05/2007

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2007,
05/2007

Palnatoke, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Palnatoke, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2010 , 05/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2010,
05/2010

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Palnatoke
Ex-names:Marie, Argus, Inger, Herdis, Trudie, Annelie
Registered port:Svendborg
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:GALEASSE
Year built:1894
Yard:R. Jensens, Humleb├Žk, DK
Overall length:16.50 m
Breadth:5.20 m
Draught:1.70 m
Sail area:185 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:85 PS
Engine:Scania

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact