Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Baltic Beauty"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2000,
08/2000

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2002 , 08/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2002,
08/2002

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2003,
08/2003

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2004 , 08/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2004,
08/2004

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2005 , 08/2005

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2005,
08/2005

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Baltic Beauty, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Baltic Beauty
Ex-names:Hans II, Sven Wilhelm, Dominique Fredion
Registered port:Ronneby
Nation:SWE
Type of rigging:BRIGANTINE
Year built:1926/1980
Yard:N. V. Capello, Zwartsluis, NL
Overall length:40.00 m
Length (hull):29.29 m
Breadth:4.95 m
Draught:2.51 m
Sail area:345 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:220 PS
Engine:Volvo TMD 70

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Sep 2009

  • built in Holland as an "Eelfenny", a ship used to transport living eel, there has been a huge water tank amidships where the saloon is located today, ship's motor was a steam engine, first name was "Hans II".
  • until 1936 used under the Dutch flag before she was sold to Sweden, presumably used in Western European waters up to North Africa.
  • 1936 sold to the eel export company Alexporten, Ahus, SWE for the price of 25 tons of eel, until 1977 employed in the trade with eel predominant along the Swedish coast between Helsingborg and Norrköping, renamed the "Sven Wilhelm" for the last son of the company's manager.
  • 1977 decommissioned and laid up, 1978 bought by Capt. V. Gottlov, who also participated in the salvage of the 'WASA' as a naval diver.
  • 1980 start of the restoring and conversion to a schooner, refitting was carried out by Capt. V. Gottlov himself, renamed the "Dominique Fredion" for the wife of the owner in those days.
  • got its certificate from the Swedish Board of Shipping for cruising with passengers first in 1987, at first parttime and later fulltime use in the charter business, renamed the "Baltic Beauty".
  • participated several times in the Cutty Sark Tall Ships Race and is a regular guest of sailing ship events in the Baltic Sea region, often participated in the Hiorten regatta from Karlskrona to Rostock, she won this race in her class in 2000 and was awarded the prize for the "first ship home".
  • since 2004 rigged as brigantine.
  • its use for shipping eels is indicated by the figurehead which comprises ornamental work wrapped round by an eel.

Contact:

Website (på svenska/deutsch, 24 Sep 2009):
http://www.balticbeauty.se/
Baltic Beauty: photos, offers for sailing on board, schedules, contact

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 291 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 34 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 324 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 46,47 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data