Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Maria Asumpta"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Maria Asumpta
Ex-names:Pepita, Ciudad de Inca
Registered port:London
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:BRIGG
Year built:1858/1982
Yard:Nicolas Pida, Badalona, SPAIN
Overall length:38.10 m
Length (hull):29.90 m
Breadth:7.60 m
Draught:3.10 m
Sail area:790 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:350 PS
Engine:Dorman 6Let Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Jan 2014

  • built as brig or brigantine in Badalona, Spain for trading between Spain and Argentina.
  • transported wine, olive oil, grain and haberdashery, cane sugar, rum and tobacco until 1930.
  • renamed the "Pepita" and rerigged as a schooner in 1930, with installation of an auxiliary engine, sailed along the West European coasts and in the Mediterranean.
  • later dismasted and used only as a motor vessel, since 1953 named the "Ciudad de Inca", laid up in 1978.
  • sold to England in 1980 and overhauled in Barbate, Spain for 18 months (new rigging and planks), crossed to England in 1982.
  • trainee and charter ship used especially for making films.
  • 1984-88 based in Quebec, CAN and used on the St. Lawrence River and Great Lakes.
  • 1988 renamed the "Maria Asumpta" again, sailing in European waters as private yacht and for sail training.
  • 1994 participation in the tall-ship gathering Armada Rouen, FRA.
  • 05/30/95 lost on the coast of Cornwall (Rump Point) because of technical problems with the engine and heavy drift, three people lost their lives.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Beken of Cowes, Eric C. Abranson
"Segelschiffe der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1995 ISBN: 3-89225-314-5
(engl. Originalausgabe: "Sailing Ships of the World", 1992, Thomas Reed Publications Ltd.)
Page: 136 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 122 Source with picture Source with history

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact