Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Kathleen & May"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Kathleen & May, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Kathleen & May, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Kathleen & May, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2008 , 07/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2008,
07/2008

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Kathleen & May
Ex-names:Lizzie May
Registered port:Gloucester
Base port:Liverpool
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:3-MAST-TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1900
Yard:Connah's Quay, Chester, GB
Overall length:29.80 m
Breadth:7.00 m
Draught:3.00 m
Sail area:420 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:400 PS
Engine:Detroit Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 12 Jul 2013

  • built at Connah’s Quay on the estuary of the Dee in North Wales, as the "Lizzie May" for a local firm, Coppack Brothers & Co.
  • employed in the general coasting trade carrying such bulk cargoes as coal, china clay, cement, bricks, fertilizers and grain between many ports in the British Isles.
  • in 1908 sold to Martin J. Fleming of Youghal in the Irish Republic and registered at Cork, change of the name to "Kathleen & May", sailed from Youghal for twenty three years.
  • in 1931 sold again to Captain William Jewell of Appledore in North Devon, who was in partnership with his son Captain Tommy Jewell, her yards, except for the foreyard, were sent down and she was fitted with a semi-diesel engine, sailed in the Irish trade, also carried coal from Mersey to the south coast and she continued trading right through the war.
  • a new engine was fitted, her hatches were enlarged and her masts poled off to give her an efficient and handsome sail plan as a motor vessel with sail assist; the commercial success of the ship into the 1960’s was a remarkable phenomenon.
  • Captain Thomas Jewell retired her from active service in 1960
  • in 1998 bought by the present owner Steve Clarke, towed to Bideford, start of a full structural renovation, which would allow the ship to sail again, highly encouraging tourism to Bideford, completion of the hull in March 2001, visit at Youghal but not at full sail in August 2001, final completion of the restoration until 2002, maiden voyage after restoration to Ireland for a week long festival in the Port of Youghal in July 2002, where she was owned for 23 years.
  • offered for sale in 2007.
  • used by the Liverpool Maritime Museum education department in its work with local children.
  • 2012 participated the Queen's Jubilee Celebrations on the river Thames and the Brest Maritime Festival in France.

Contact:

Website (English, 01 Sep 2002):
http://www.kathleen-may.net/
The continuing story of the Kathleen & May: her early and recent history with photos and information about her 2nd maiden voyage after restoration

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 144 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Giancarlo Schiavoni
"Unter Segeln, die grossen Windjammer auf den Weltmeeren"
Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1994 ISBN: 3-7822-0605-3
(ital. Originalausgabe: "La nave a vela")
Page: 202 Source with picture Source with history

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 162 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data