Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Carmelan"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1998 , 08/1998

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1998,
08/1998

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1999 , 08/1999

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1999,
08/1999

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2001,
08/2001

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2006 , 08/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2006,
08/2006

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2009 , 05/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2009,
05/2009

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2013 , 05/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2013,
05/2013

Carmelan, Volker Gries, Hajkutter Race 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hajkutter Race 2016,
08/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Carmelan
Ex-names:Kristian, Ene
Registered port:Flensburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Haikutter (Skagen-Galeasse)
Year built:1927
Yard:Hjørne & Jacobsen, Frederikshavn, DK
Overall length:25.95 m
Length (hull):18.95 m
Breadth:4.82 m
Draught:2.46 m
Sail area:262 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:180 PS
Engine:6 Zyl. Scania Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 10 Jul 2001

  • built 1927 at the shipyard of Hjørne & Jacobsen in Frederikshavn/Denmark as galeasse for the fishery, made of oak, name was "Kristian", owner was the fisherman O.K. Jensen, homeported in Frederikshavn until 1957, registered under the number FN66.
  • fishing in the North Sea and Dutch or English waters or at the Greenland's shore.
  • 1957 new owner Egon Enevoldsen, new name was "Ene" and transferred to Esbjerg, used in the fishery until the 1970s.
  • 1978 sold from Esbjerg/DK to Hagen Weihe from Rendsburg/GER, transmission and start of the restoration at the Bölte shipyard, new name became "Carmelan" after a friendly water ghost.
  • equipped to meet highest standards of safety
  • used for social-educational youth work since 1989
  • available for Bareboat charter, day trips and longer voyages today, Flensburg/GER is the homeport in this days

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 05 Jan 2002):
http://www.carmelan.com/
Traditionssegelschiff Carmelan: website about the ship with photos, some historical facts, offers for sailing aboard and contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 78 Source with history Source with technical data

Gert Uwe Detlefsen, Stefan Lipsky, Heinz Trost
"Veteranen- und Museumsschiffe"
Verlag Gert Uwe Detlefsen 1997 ISBN: 3-928473-34-4
(3. umfassend erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 39 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

"Yacht"
Delius Klasing Verlag ISSN: 0936-7624
(http://www.delius-klasing.de/yacht/)
Page: 122 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact
Caroline-M. Wierig
"Fischerei-Galeaß "Carmelan""
Edition: 12/1995

Thomas Fenske
"Die schönsten Traditionssegler in Deutschland"
Verlag Rolf Kelling-Eischeid, Kiel 1987 ISBN: 3-924381-12-7
(1. Auflage)
Page: 58 Source with picture Source with history
(kurzer beschreibender Text)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 89 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 58 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Arne Koslowski (Hrsg.)
"traditions - Geschichten aus dem Meer erzählt von Skippern traditioneller Schiffe"
KardesH-Verlag 2005 ISBN: 3-938314-01-X
(http://www.kardesh.de/)
Page: 56 Source with picture Source with technical data
(Erzählung von Hagen Weihe)

"Piekfall"
Mitteilungsblatt der Freunde des Gaffelriggs
(http://www.freunde-des-gaffelriggs.de/)
Page: 48-49 Source with picture Source with history
Gerd Büker
"Hagen und Carmelan waren eins... Die Geschichte der Carmelan"
Edition: 91