Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Minerva"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Minerva, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2008 , 08/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2008,
08/2008

Minerva, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Minerva, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Minerva, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2016 , 08/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2016,
08/2016

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Minerva
Ex-names:Uwe Ursula
Registered port:Scheveningen
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:3-MAST-SCHONER
Year built:1935
Yard:C. Lühring, Brake/Hammelwarden, GER
Overall length:50.50 m
Length (hull):40.00 m
Breadth:7.10 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:900 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:180 PS
Engine:MAK Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Jan 2011

  • built in 1935 by C.Lühring, Hammelwarden, GER as steel auxiliary 3-masted schooner "Uwe Ursula" (she had 4 sisterships).
  • originally 176 grt and 89 nrt, with registered dimensions 30,90 x 7,03 x 2,68m; sail area 243 m²; oil engine 150 BHP; waterballast; quarterdeck 23'.
  • owner: Johann Peter Henning, Hamburg (he died in 1957 and his widow sold the "Uwe Ursula" in August 1959).
  • in October 1936 lengthened to 34,80m ; tonnage 199 grt and 104 nrt; deadweight capacity 320 tons, Germanischer Lloyd for the year 1951 gives the same information.
  • 1951 a new engine was installed (180 HP).
  • August 1959 bought by Albert Peter Behrmann, Hamburg, GER; since then she is listed in the Lloyd's Registers as a general cargo motorship (no longer as an auxiliary).
  • owned since May 1964 by Heinrich J.Behrmann, Hamburg, GER.
  • in May 1976 bought by Peter Funk, Hamburg, GER (Lloyd's gives 199 grt, 104 nrt, 325 DW, 34,78 x 7,04 x 3,02m; raised quarterdeck 7,1m; forecastle 2,2m; speed 9 knots).
  • in 1979 bought by Horst Brey.
  • in 1987 bought by Dutch interests, converted into a 3-masted schooner again and renamed the "Minerva"; homeport Scheveningen, NL and in use as restaurant ship and for meetings, parties and short trips in the North Sea.
  • since 2006 operated by A La Carte Cruises for cruising in the North and Baltic Sea.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Minerva

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 234 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 259 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data