Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Cymru"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Cymru, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Cymru, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Cymru, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Cymru, OYT-East (Barry Johnson), Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
OYT-East (Barry Johnson),
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Cymru, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Cymru, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Cymru, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Cymru, Volker Gries, Brest/Douarnenez 2004 , 07/2004

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Brest/Douarnenez 2004,
07/2004

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Cymru
Ex-names:Elena Maria Barbara, Sting
Registered port:St. Petersburg
Nation:RUS
Type of rigging:TOPPSEGELSCHONER
Year built:1995
Yard:Askold, Petrosawodsk, RUS
Overall length:29.40 m
Length (hull):19.40 m
Breadth:4.88 m
Draught:2.25 m
Sail area:234 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:145 PS
Engine:Volvo Penta

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 30 Oct 2005

  • design and rigging as for smaller sailing boats typical for Northern European waters in the 18th century that were used as mail boats, smaller warship, for smuggling or piracy.
  • as sister ships are regarded the "Volchitsa" (1992), the "Sadko" (1993), the "Pandora" (ex-Anna, 1993) and the "Alevtina & Tuy" (1995) which were built at the same shipyard in St. Peterburg.
  • equipped with necessary navigation and safety equipment, thus enabling the vessel to sail waters throughout the world.
  • took part in the 1996 Cutty Sark Tall Ships Race.
  • in the beginning of the 2000s under Finish flag.
  • Together with her sister ship the "Alevtina & Tuy", she was purchased in early 2004 by J. R. Services of Brighton, UK and whilst still under the Finnish flag both vessels participated in Sail Brest2004. Both ships are to undergo major refits during the winter 2004/5 in Gloucester, UK and be flagged under British registration. The "Alevtina & Tuy" will be renamed "Pickle" in memory of HMS Pickle the top sail schooner that brought the news back from Trafalgar in 1805. "Elena Maria Barbara" will be renamed "Sting".
  • As "Sting" she took part in the "SeaBritain2005" celebrations to commemorate the Bicentenary of the Battle of Trafalgar, the vessel will be operated by Ocean Youth Trust who after 2005 will use the ship for sail training.
  • in autumn 2005 renamed the "Cymru", operated by the Welsh Tall Ship Trust she is the first Wales' Sail Training ship.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 277 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 66 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 66 Source with history Source with technical data
(Foto der Pandorra, ex-Anna)

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 308 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 24 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data
(ex-Name Elena-Maria-Barbara)