Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Bodil"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Bodil, Gerd Krahmann, Rum-Regatta , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Gerd Krahmann,
Rum-Regatta,
k.A. / unknown

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2002 , 05/2002

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2002,
05/2002

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2008 , 05/2008

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2008,
05/2008

Bodil, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Bodil, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Bodil, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2010 , 08/2010

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2010,
08/2010

Bodil, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2015 , 08/2015

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2015,
08/2015

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2016 , 05/2016

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2016,
05/2016

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2017 , 05/2017

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2017,
05/2017

Bodil, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2018 , 05/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2018,
05/2018

Bodil, Volker Gries, Haikutter-Regatta 2018 , 08/2018

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter-Regatta 2018,
08/2018

Bodil, Volker Gries, Haikutter Regatta 2019 , 08/2019

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Haikutter Regatta 2019,
08/2019

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Bodil
Ex-names:Bodil Sand, Patria
Registered port:Hamburg
Base port:Flensburg
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Haikutter, Snurrewadenkutter, (Ketsch)
Year built:1924
Yard:Carstensen & Hinrichsen, Skagen, DK
Overall length:24.00 m
Length (hull):17.75 m
Breadth:4.65 m
Draught:2.20 m
Sail area:205 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:210 PS
Engine:Caterpillar

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 25 Jan 2011

  • 1924 built as "Patria" in Skagen, probable she carried the name "Helle Doeries" for a distinct time, 1987 used as a fishing boat based in Hirtshals/DK under the name "Bodil Sand".
  • 1988 sold to Søby, here she was found before she was restored after her condition in 1924, restoration after the drawings by Torben Rasmussen and from the ship "Bellis".
  • since 2009 the non-profit association Verein Leinen Los e.V. is the operator of the ship, used as active traditional sailing craft.

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 21 May 2021):
http://www.bodil-segeln.de/
Haikutter Bodil: information about the ship, photos and technical measurements, operator, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 54 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data