Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Brita Leth"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Brita Leth, Gerd Krahmann, Rum-Regatta , k.A. / unknown

Source, location, date:
Gerd Krahmann,
Rum-Regatta,
k.A. / unknown

Brita Leth, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2000 , 06/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2000,
06/2000

Brita Leth, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Brita Leth, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2001 , 05/2001

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2001,
05/2001

Brita Leth, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2006 , 05/2006

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2006,
05/2006

Brita Leth, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Brita Leth, Volker Gries, Rum-Regatta 2011 , 06/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Rum-Regatta 2011,
06/2011

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Brita Leth
Ex-names:Brita, M. A. Flyvbjerg, Hilfred
Registered port:Arhus
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Type of ship:Jagtskonnert (Jagtschoner)
Year built:1911
Yard:Øxenbjerg Wharf, Svendborg, DK
Overall length:33.20 m
Breadth:6.50 m
Draught:2.60 m
Sail area:420 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:230 PS
Engine:Scania

Contact:

Website (dansk, 12 Dec 2000):
http://www.brita-leth.dk/
Skonnerten Brita Leth: about the ship, photos, sailing schedules and contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 53 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 63 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 56 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data