Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Seute Deern II"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Seute Deern II, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Seute Deern II, Volker Gries, Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000 , 08/2000

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Flensburg 2000 / Cutty Sark 2000,
08/2000

Seute Deern II, Volker Gries, Sail Travemünde / Cutty Sark 2003 , 08/2003

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Sail Travemünde / Cutty Sark 2003,
08/2003

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Seute Deern II
Ex-names:Havet, Noona Dan
Registered port:Travemünde
Nation:GER
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Type of ship:Gaffelketsch
Year built:1939
Yard:J. Ring Andersen Werft, Svendborg, DK
Overall length:36.20 m
Breadth:7.15 m
Draught:3.05 m
Sail area:332 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:165 PS
Engine:Alpha Diesel

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 24 Mar 2001

  • built by Ring Andersen in Svendborg in Denmark in 1939, launched under the name "Havet", sailed coastal waters for the first 5 years
  • 1956 sold to the Danish shipping company Lauritzen, used as a freighter in coastal waters
  • new owner, new name "Noona Dan", used for an exploration team in Greenland and other exploration voyages
  • 1963 sold to the Pamir-Passat-Stiftung from Germany (Stiftung für Ausbildungsschiffe), training ship for young deck officers, renamed to "Seute Deern II", rebuilding at the Lürssen shipyard in Vegesack/GER, under sail again in April 1964, 1967 chartered by the Norddeutsche Lloyd
  • 1973 given to the new founded Clipper "Deutsches Jugendwerk zur See" association
  • she has a nearly sister ship, the "Bel Espoir II", she has the same hull and was built in the same shipyard after the war
  • she sails the Baltic Sea from April to October

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 148 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 103 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Monika Kludas
"Mitsegeln auf Sail-Training-Schiffen - Ein praktisches Handbuch der S.T.A.G. mit Schiffsportraits"
Nordwestdeutsche Verlagsgesellschaft Bremerhaven ISBN: 3-927 857-61-0
Page: 92 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 128 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 117 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 161 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Klaus Schrage
"Die Segelschiffe"
Pro Business 2004 ISBN: 3-937343-48-2
(Brigantine Phoenix, Gaffelketsch Grethe Witting u.a.)
Page: 128-129 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data