Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Ruach"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Ruach
Ex-names:Satansbraut
Registered port:Gibraltar
Nation:GBR
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1988
Overall length:38.70 m
Breadth:7.00 m
Draught:4.00 m
Sail area:510 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:245 PS
Engine:MAN

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 20 Jan 2011

  • 1988 built as a German ship, sold to Teen Challenge (Switzerland) who renamed her to "Ruach" (Hebrew: "the wind of god").
  • since summer 1996 she sails for the Jugendheim Sternen organization, used for the youth and education of teenagers.
  • for sale in the beginning of 2005, end 2006 decommissioned from youth sailing.
  • 2010/2011 completely refitted at a shipyard in Berne, North Germany, she should be used for sailing with troubled teenagers again then.

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with technical data Quelle with contact
(ex-Name Satansbraut)