Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Ide Min"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 1997 , 08/1997

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 1997,
08/1997

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2009 , 08/2009

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2009,
08/2009

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2011 , 08/2011

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2011,
08/2011

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2012 , 08/2012

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2012,
08/2012

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Ide Min, Volker Gries, Hanse Sail Rostock 2013 , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Hanse Sail Rostock 2013,
08/2013

Videos with the sailing ship:

Switch to full screen mode using the video control panel.

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Ide Min
Ex-names:Stanislaw
Registered port:Amsterdam
Nation:NL
Type of rigging:SCHONER
Year built:1957/1993
Yard:Edgar-Andre-Werft, Magdeburg, GDR/(GER)
Overall length:39.60 m
Length (hull):30.00 m
Breadth:6.98 m
Draught:2.40 m
Sail area:564 m2
Ship's hull:Stahl / Steel
Power:260 PS
Engine:DAF

Portrait of the sailing ship:

Last update: 20 Jan 2002

  • built in Magdeburg/Germany in 1957 and used as a harbour tug in Gdynia.
  • rebuilt as a comfortable, safe ship in 1991 on the basis of plans drawn up by Dutch shipbuilders and shipping school graduates, Thomas de Nijs and Paul de Jong, who are also the shipowners.
  • a traditional, beautiful, fast ship available for day trips.
  • has been part of the Dutch fleet at events in Rostock over many years, where it has appreciated local hospitality.

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Ide Min

Contact:

Website (deutsch, 26 Feb 2011):
http://ide-min.com/
Ide Min: website with charter infos and some photos

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 230 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 252 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 109 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data