Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Jens Krogh"

Photos of the sailing ship:

Please click into a photo to see it in higher resolution.

Jens Krogh, Werner Jurkowski, Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001,
08/2001

Jens Krogh, Werner Jurkowski, Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001 , 08/2001

Source, location, date:
Werner Jurkowski,
Sail Esbjerg / Cutty Sark 2001,
08/2001

Jens Krogh, Volker Gries, Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL , 08/2013

Source, location, date:
Volker Gries,
Tall Ships Race 2013, Szczecin, POL,
08/2013

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Jens Krogh
Ex-names:Ida, Ulla Vita
Registered port:Aalborg
Nation:DK
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Year built:1899
Yard:H.V.Buhl's Værft, Frederikshavn, DK
Overall length:25.60 m
Length (hull):18.60 m
Breadth:5.20 m
Draught:2.60 m
Sail area:215 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood
Power:170 PS
Engine:Gardener

Last tracked position of the ship:

Map provided by FleetMon.com

Last tracked position of the ship Jens Krogh

Contact:

Website (dansk, 04 Oct 2001):
http://www.jenskrogh.dk/
Velkommen til Aalborg Søkreds/FDF: website of the operator with info about the ship, photos, history, technical specification, contact address

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

Ollivier Puget, Jean-Noël Darde
"Partir sur les Grand Voiliers - Le guide pour embarquer"
Guides Balland 2000 ISBN: 2-7158-1277-9
Page: 94 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 1997 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(9. aktualisierte Auflage)
Page: 63 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Ollivier Puget
"Windjammer der Welt"
Edition Maritim 1999 ISBN: 3-89225-396-X
(franz. Originalausgabe: "Les Plus Beaux Voiliers Du Monde", 1997)
Page: 98 Source with picture Source with history

Anthony Churchill
"Sail to Adventure"
ISBN: 0 948337 05 2
Page: 91 Source with picture Source with history Quelle with contact

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. überarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Thaddeus Koza
"Tall Ships - the Fleet of the 21th Century"
Tide-Mark Press, East Hartford 2000 ISBN: 1-55949-551-0
(http://www.tallshipsinternational.com/)
Page: 96 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Otmar Schäuffelen
"Die letzten grossen Segelschiffe"
Delius Klasing Verlag 2002 ISBN: 3-7688-0483-6
(10. aktualisierte und erweiterte Auflage)
Page: 73 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 115 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data