Ship profile for the sailing ship: "Fri"

Technical data of the sailing ship:

Name:Fri
Ex-names:Anne Margrethe, Knutsigne, Elsebeth, Soelyst
Registered port:Washington
Nation:USA
Type of rigging:KETSCH
Year built:1912
Yard:J.R. Anders Shipsverft, DK
Overall length:33.00 m
Breadth:6.50 m
Draught:2.50 m
Sail area:250 m2
Ship's hull:Holz / Wood

Literature for further reading:

We recommend the following references for your further research of the ship. The references marked with have been included in the generation of the ship profile on this page.

"Faszination Segelschiffe"
Ein interaktives Informationssystem auf CD-ROM 1998
(2. ├╝berarbeitete Auflage)
Source with picture Source with technical data Quelle with contact

Peter Rath
"Hanse Sail Rostock - Wo man sich begegnet"
Hanse Sail Verein Rostock e.V. 2005
(http://www.hansesail.com/)
Page: 84 Source with picture Source with history Source with technical data